Department of Home Affairs published Migration Program planning levels for the financial year 2022-23

​​The 2022-23 Migration Program has been designed to boost Australia’s economic recovery and drive social cohesion outcomes in the post-pandemic environment. The 2022-23 Migration Program will have a planning level of 160,000 places with the following composition:

  • Skill (109,900 places) – this stream is designed to improve the productive capacity of the economy and fill skill shortages in the labour market, including those in regional Australia.
  • Family (50,000 places) – this stream is predominantly made up of Partner visas, enabling Australians to reunite with family members from overseas and provide them with pathways to citizenship.
    • From 2022-23, Partner visas will be granted on a demand driven basis to facilitate family reunification. This will help reduce the Partner visa pipeline and processing times for many applicants.
    • 40,500 Partner visas are estimated for 2022-23 for planning purposes, noting this estimate is not subject to a ceiling.
    • 3000 Child visas are estimated for 2022-23 for planning purposes, noting this category is demand driven and not subject to a ceiling.
  • Special Eligibility (100 places) – this stream covers visas for those in special circumstances, including permanent residents returning to Australia after a period overseas.

The Minister for Immigration, Citizenship, Migrant Services and Multicultural Affairs can redistribute places between Skill stream visa categories on an ongoing basis to respond to changing economic conditions as they occur.

Migration Program planning levels as announced as part of the 2021-22 and 2022-23 Federal Budgets

Visa StreamVisa Category2021-222022-23
SkillEmployer Sponsored22,00030,000
Skilled Independent650016,652
Regional11,20025,000
State/Territory Nominated11,20020,000
Business Innovation & Investment13,5009,500
Global Talent (Independent)15,0008,448
Distinguished Talent200300
Skill Total79,600109,900
FamilyPartner*
(Demand driven: estimate, not subject to a ceiling)
72,30040,500
Parent4,5006,000
Child*
(Demand driven: estimate, not subject to a ceiling)
3,0003,000
Other Family500500
Family Total77,300*50,000
Special Eligibility**100100
Total Migration Program160,000160,000
*Planning levels for these categories are estimates only as they are demand driven and not subject to a ceiling.
**The total for the Family stream in 2021-22 does not include the Child category. For planning purposes both Child and Partner visa categories are counted towards the total Family stream in 2022-23.

For details visit

Click here to Subscribe us on YouTube

Click here to Join our Facebook group

Click here to Like/ Follow our Facebook page for all latest updates

If you any query related to your visas or education, Contact Vision Consultants Australia.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER: All the information provided in this article is copied from Department website.

Leave a Reply

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)